Congratulations to Our Quaker Athletes!

Upper School students were recognized for their sporting achievements at this year’s Athletic Awards ceremony on May 25. From soccer to swimming to softball, Sidwell Friends students have truly made a name for themselves in their athletic pursuits. We are proud of each of our Quakers.

Photos of the event are on SmugMug.

2016/17 Coach’s and SFS Award Winners

Fall 2016

Cross Country, Boys’ Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Mitchell Jubeir ’19
Cross Country, Boys’ Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Amal Mattoo ’17
Cross Country, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Ellie Zimmerman ’17
Cross Country, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Ellie Leape ’17
Field Hockey, JV: 2016 Coach’s Award: Anika Panth ’20
Field Hockey, JV: 2016 SFS Award: Anna Cork ’18
Field Hockey, Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Sarah Eldridge ’17
Field Hockey, Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Hannah Tyrrell ’17
Football, Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Nathaniel Potts ’18
Football, Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Mark Chichester ’18
Golf, Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Solomon Faison ’17
Golf, Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Jordan Bessalel ’17
Soccer, Boys’ JV: 2016 Coach’s Award: Theo Mitchell ’19
Soccer, Boys’ JV: 2016 SFS Award: Nicholas Spasojevic ’20
Soccer, Boys’ Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Ben Alers ’17
Soccer, Boys’ Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Milo Donovan ’17
Soccer, Girls’ JV: 2016 Coach’s Award: Nadjah Johnson ’19
Soccer, Girls’ JV: 2016 SFS Award: Nina McCormack ’20
Soccer, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Annie Boasberg ’18
Soccer, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Lucy Fredell ’17
Tennis, Girls’ JV: 2016 Coach’s Award: Rachel Blatt ’19
Tennis, Girls’ JV: 2016 SFS Award: Emma Rippey ’20
Tennis, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Alexandra Baker ’17
Tennis, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Alexandra Zhang ’18
Volleyball, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 Coach’s Award: Tess Harvey ’19
Volleyball, Girls’ Varsity: 2016 SFS Award: Nalani Lyde ’19
Volleyball, JV: 2016 Coach’s Award: Hawie Kuri ’19
Volleyball, JV: 2016 SFS Award: Leah Johnson ’20

Winter 2016/17

Basketball, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Annie Boasberg ’18
Basketball, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Nalani Lyde ’19
Basketball, Girls’ JV: 2017 Coach’s Award: Maddie Watson ’18
Basketball, Girls’ JV: 2017 SFS Award: Elena Michael ’20
Basketball, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Ashton Jones ’17
Basketball, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Abass Sallah ’17
Basketball, Boys’ JV: 2017 Coach’s Award: Dean Mazlish ’19
Basketball, Boys’ JV: 2017 SFS Award: Elijah Williams ’19
Basketball, Boys’ Freshman: 2017 Coach’s Award: Chilamo Taylor ’20
Basketball, Boys’ Freshman: 2017 SFS Award: Ethan Isaacson ’20
Wrestling, Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Wyatt Green Williams ’17
Wrestling, Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Joey Dunn ’18
Swimming and Diving, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award : Hannah Coffin ’17
Swimming and Diving, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Olya Kislovskiy ’18
Swimming and Diving, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Nikhil Haksar ’17
Swimming and Diving, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Nathan Shapiro ’19

Spring 2017

Softball, Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Skylar Gunty ’17
Softball, Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Kaylee Simon ’17
Baseball, Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Spenser Hyun ’17
Baseball, Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Victor Doddy ’17
Baseball, JV: 2017 Coach’s Award: Joey Doyle ’20
Baseball, JV: 2017 SFS Award: Ben Steel ’20
Crew: 2017 Coach’s Award: Gwyn Nolde ’18
Crew: 2017 SFS Award: Caroline Beckman ’17
Lacrosse, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Nat De Jonge ’17
Lacrosse, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Preston Heard ’17
Lacrosse, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Sofia Thompson ’17
Lacrosse, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Finnegan Biden ’17
Lacrosse, Girls’ JV: 2017 Coach’s Award: Charlotte Wulf ’20
Lacrosse, Girls’ JV: 2017 SFS Award: Charlotte Rose LaMotte ’20
Tennis, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Nicolas Pastor ’19
Tennis, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Henry Wessel ’17
Tennis, Boys’ JV: 2017 Coach’s Award: Rohil Sabherwal ’20
Tennis, Boys’ JV: 2017 SFS Award: Matt Lobel ’18
Track and Field, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Miles Zhang ’17
Track and Field, Boys’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Philip Wright ’18
Track and Field, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 Coach’s Award: Jendaiya Hill ’18
Track and Field, Girls’ Varsity: 2017 SFS Award: Annie Peartree ’17

ISL and MAC All-League and DCSAA All-State

FALL

ISL All-League
Nicole Willing ’18—Soccer
Lucy Fredell ’17—Soccer
Grace Kohn ’18—Field Hockey
Nalani Lyde ‘19—Volleyball
Alexandra Zhang ’18—Tennis

MAC All-League
Jordan Bessalel ’17—Golf
Will Faulks ’19—Golf
Milo Donovan ’17—Soccer
Ben Alers ’17—Soccer
Mark Chichester ’18—Football
Amal Mattoo ’17—Cross-Country
Christian Roberts ’17—Cross-Country
Philip Wright ’18—Cross-Country
Arjun Thillairajah ’20—Cross-Country
Junho Kim-Lee ’17—Cross-Country

DC-State
Mark Chichester ’18—Football
Nalani Lyde ’19—Volleyball
Milo Donovan ’17—Soccer
Lucy Fredell ’17—Soccer
Julian Dixon ’18—Cross-Country
Amal Mattoo ’17—Cross-Country
Philip Wright ’18—Cross-Country

All-Met
Milo Donovan ’17—Soccer, 2nd team

Honorable Mention
Nalani Lyde ’19—Volleyball
Nicole Willing ’18—Soccer

WINTER

ISL All-League
Nalani Lyde ’19—Basketball

MAC All-League
Saddiq Bey ’18—Basketball
Abass Sallah ’17—Basketball
Ross Young ’17—Basketball
Joey Dunn ’18—Wrestling
Wyatt Green Williams ’17—Wrestling
Sam Lazarus ’17—Wrestling
James Shakow ’18—Wrestling

DC-State
Annie Boasberg ’18—Basketball, 1st team
Nalani Lyde ’18—Basketball, 2nd team

SPRING

ISL All-League
Finnegan Biden ’17—Lacrosse
Nina McCormack ’20—Lacrosse
Skylar Gunty ’17—Softball
 Kaylee Simon ’17—Softball

 MAC All-League
 Amal Mattoo ’17—Track & Field
 Earnest Williams ’20– Track & Field
 Will Keto ’18—Track & Field
 Philip Wright ’18—Track & Field
 Miles Zhang ’17—Track & Field
 Preston Heard ’17—Lacrosse
 Andrew Rabinowitz ’18—Baseball

All-Northwest
Preston Heard ’17, Lacrosse
Nina McCormack ’20, Lacrosse
Finnegan Biden ’17, Lacrosse
Kaylee Simon ’17, Softball
Skylar Gunty ’17, Softball
Andrew Rabinowitz ’18, Baseball

DCSAA All-State
Skylar Gunty ’17, Softball
Kaylee Simon ’17, Softball
Maddie Watson ’18, Softball
Andrew Rabinowitz ’18, Baseball

All-Met
Kaylee Simon ’17, Softball, Honorable Mention
Henry Wessel ’18, Tennis, Honorable Mention
Alexandra Zhang ’18, Tennis, Honorable Mention
Preston Heard ’17, Lacrosse, Honorable Mention
Jordan Bessalel ’17, Golf, Honorable Mention

Career Award Winners

The following students have earned SIX varsity letters:
Solomon Faison ’17
Wyatt Green Williams ’17
Lamin Leigh ’17
Max Strickberger ’17
Sofia Thompson ’17

The following students have earned SEVEN varsity letters:
Hannah Coffin ’17
Ana Danao-Schroeder ’17
A.J. Dwoskin ’17
Dylan Greynolds ’17
Junho Kim-Lee ’17
Lucy Norton ’17

The following students have earned EIGHT varsity letters:
Finnegan Biden ’17
Christian Roberts ’17
Ellie Zimmerman ’17

The following student has earned NINE varsity letters:
Lucy Fredell ’17

The following students have earned TEN varsity letters:
Skylar Gunty ’17
Ellie Leape ’17
Charlotte Masters ’17
Amal Mattoo ’17

Special Awards

Unsung Hero Award
The Unsung Hero Awards are presented annually to a senior girl and boy for contributions that might otherwise go unrecognized. The recipients of this award by virtue of their presence, participation, dedication and enthusiasm have significantly enriched the Sidwell Friends Athletic Program.
Winners: Amal Mattoo ’17 and Ellie Zimmerman ’17

Tyler Rusch Award
Presented to a senior boy and girl. They are awarded to student athletes that have significantly enriched the Sidwell Friends School Athletic Program through motivational leadership, steadfast participation, dedication to teamwork, enthusiasm and an all-out effort in athletic competition.
Winners: Christian Roberts ’17 and Charlotte Masters ’17

Wannan and Fine Awards
Presented each year at the awards assembly to a male and a female athlete in the senior class who, by consensus of the Physical Education Department, deserve our recognition for their: athletic talent, leadership and dedication, sportsmanship, broad participation and interest, and involvement in all aspects of School life.
Winners: Dylan Greynolds ’17 and Lucy Fredell ’17

More School News

The Art of Radical Empathy

Rubenstein guest lecturer Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz talks about art, identity, and healing.

Debate Team Earns Top Spot

Middle School debaters host the first debate meet of the year and win first-place honors.