Reunion 2014

Reunion registration is now open. Click here to register.

Questions about Reunion Weekend? Please contact Maria Taylor, director of alumni relations, at 202-537-8129 or taylorma@sidwell.edu.

See who is coming to reunion!

Reunion Weekend Schedule
May 2-3, 2014

Friday, May 2, 2014

12:30 p.m. 50th Reunion Lunch with Head of School 
Zartman Drawing Room
2:00 p.m. Class of 1964 Lemonade & Cookies 
with 5th Grade Reunion Buddies
5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Registration
Zartman House
6:30 – 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
Zartman Drawing Room

Saturday, May 3, 2014

10:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Registration
Upper School Lobby
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.  Continental Breakfast
Hosted by the Graduated Parents (parents of alumni are invited)
Head of School Remarks
10:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Reunion Camp Child Care
11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. The Fox Den, School Store and Café is open

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

             

Alumni Classes taught by SFS Faculty:

The Results are In: What "Let Your Life Speak" Really Means to Sidwell Friends Alumni
Clint Wilkins, former Upper School Principal
Small Quaker Meeting Room

Insights into Teaching an Online Class
John Touchton, Arts Department Chair
Choral Arts Classroom

Hands-On Robotics with SFS Students
Darby Thompson, Computer Science Teacher
Robotics Lab, Sensner Building

China Fieldwork Semester Program
Paula Wang, Science Teacher
US Room 236

12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Reunion Lunch
Class Photos will be taken during lunch.
2:15 – 3:15 p.m. Meeting for Worship
Robert L Smith Meeting Room
 
3:45 p.m. Campus Tours
Saturday Evening Class Parties (see class flyers for details)


Countdown to Reunion

Reunion Class Committees

1949

1954
Richard Nicklas

1959
Sue Peterson Huguely
Alan Bernstein
Shirley Trew Miller

1964
Lea Jablonsky Uhre
Louise Berry Strait 
Marika Moore Cutler
Bonnie Eisenberg 
Chip Greenwood
Margaret Wilner Hut
Richard May
Dusty Murdock
Sandy Schinnerer Wolf
Bobby Seitz Turnbull

1969
Linda Morgan
Sara Irwin

1974
Ronni Linowitz Jolles
Chris Nordlinger
Amy Wilkinson
Paul Shulman
Leslie Wolf

1979
Katherine Hutt Scott
Claudia Thomas Navolio
Andrew Bergen
Giulia Adelfio 
Jennifer Hyde
Keene Taylor
Bill Simpkins

1984
Leslie Brown Riley
Frances Barbour Melbostad

1989
Mara Bralove
Tom Davidson
Natasha Sinel Cohen
Korie Twiggs
Richard Levy
Carole Jones
Elizabeth Wyatt
Carminda Cuadro Passino

1994
Ali Mohamadi
Mia Cutler Meyer
Yasmine Sandhu 

1999
Ivy Gardner
Britt Harter
John Franklin

2004
Jasmine Wahi
Charlotte Ickes
Anna Thompson
Andrew Hastings-Black

2009
Brooke Baldinger
Kirk Benson
Robby Carpenter-Israel
Colin Harris
Caitlin Lesczynski
Sam Kernan-Schloss
Bryan Stabbe
Allison Vise
Chris Williams