Reunion Weekend was a great success thanks to the many alumni who returned to DC. Click here to see pictures from the weekend!

Friday, May 1

12:30 p.m.  50th Reunion Registration and Lunch with Head of School
Bernstein Drawing Room, Zartman House 
2:00 p.m.  Class of 1965 Lemonade and Cookies with 5th Grade Reunion Buddies
Middle School 
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  General Registration
Zartman House 
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.  Welcome Reception
Zartman House 
Kick off the weekend with cocktails and appetizers!
8:30 p.m.  Class of 1970 Gathering 
Stop by after the Welcome Reception to catch up even more!
Clyde's of Chevy Chase
5441 Wisconsin Ave,
Chevy Chase Village, MD 20815
8:30 p.m.  Class of 1985 Gathering 
Stop by after the Welcome Reception to catch up even more!
Slate Wine Bar & Bistro
2404 Wisconsin Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20007
 8:30 p.m. Class of 1990 Gathering
Stop by after the Welcome Reception to catch up even more!
Cactus Cantina
3300 Wisconsin Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20007 
 8:30 p.m. Class of 2000 Gathering
Stop by after the Welcome Reception to catch up even more!
1610 14th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20009

Saturday, May 2

10:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. General Registration
Registration Tent, Arts Center Courtyard
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast hosted by Parents of Alumni
Parents of Alumni are invited to join their sons and daughters at this breakfast. Head of School Bryan Garman will attend and make remarks.
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Class of 1955 Memorial Meeting for Worship
Bernstein Drawing Room, Zartman House
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Alumni Classes taught by current faculty:

A Race of Singers: Walt Whitman and His Legacy
Bryan Garman, Head of School

French for Travelers
Mamadou Guèye, Upper School Principal

No Acting Please
John Elko, Theater Arts Teacher

Integrating People & Place: Taking Sidwell Friends Global
Shields Sundberg and Gail Krotky, History Teachers
12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Reunion Lunch
Class photos for the magazine will be taken during lunch!
2:15 – 3:15 p.m. Meeting for Worship
Robert L. Smith Meeting Room
10:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m Reunion Camp Child Care FREE
Childcare is available for children of alumni, ages 3 – 12 years of age. Children must be bathroom independent.
11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. The Fox Den School Store and Cafe open
11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Campus Tours Available
See what’s new! Student-led campus tours will leave on the hour beginning at 11:00 a.m., with the last tour leaving at 3:00 p.m.
  Saturday Evening Class Dinners (see below)

Class Dinner Information

1955 (60th Reunion)
Hosted by: Peggy Smith Luthringer
at Sidwell Friends School
Zartman Drawing Room
6:00 p.m.
1985 (30th Reunion)
at the home of Mary Dixon Raibman
6:30 p.m.
1960 (55th Reunion)
at the home of John Midlen
5:00 p.m.

1990 (25th Reunion):
Hosted by: Elizabeth Terry, Paul Thornell,
Andrew Ferguson, and Adam McConagha
1940 11th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
7:00 p.m.

1965 (50th Reunion)
at Sidwell Friends School
6:30 p.m.

1995 (20th Reunion)
Hosted by: Alex Ghesquiere
Lost Society
2001 14th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20009
7:00 p.m.
Cost: $45/person.

1970 (45th Reunion)
at the home of Palmer Foret
7:00 p.m.

2000 (15th Reunion)
Hosted by: Rachel Cox
Comet Ping Pong
5037 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20008
6:30 p.m.
Cost: $50/person

1975 (40th Reunion)
at the home of Bob Jeffers
6:30 p.m.

2005 (10th Reunion)
Hosted by: Randa Tawil
Meridian Pint
3400 11th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20010
6:00 p.m.

1980 (35th Reunion)
at the home of Tom MacIsaac
7:00 p.m.

2010 (5th Reunion)
Hosted by: Jerry Wertheim
Southern Hospitality
1815 Adams Mill Road, NW
Washington, DC 20009
6:00 p.m.
Cost: $35/person

Sunday, May 3

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  Class of 1990 Brunch
BYO brunch for classmates. Drop by when you can, stay as long as you want.
Families, kids and guests are welcome!
Georgetown Waterfront Park
Wisconsin Avenue NW at K Street NW
Washington, DC 20027
11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Class of 1955 Brunch
Hosted by Peggy Smith Luthringer
Washington, DC 20016
Cost: $20/person
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.  Class of 1965 Afternoon Barbecue
Hosted at Helen Nash’s family farm
Join classmates for food, fun and 60s music!

Pictures from Reunion 2014

Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

Woodruff “Woody” Halsey II ’65
Alex MacLean ’65
Ann Brashares '85
Ana Gasteyer '85

Click here for more information.

Reunion Class Committees

Peggy Smith Luthringer
Rob Bresler

Jody Hutchinson
Larry Robinson

Flip Todd
Steve Page
Anne Strasburg
Henrietta Barlow Fridholm
Alex MacLean
Jim Orme
Helen Nash

Margaret Krull
Brenda Fawcett
Jennie Carper Meade
Laura Peery
Mike Romansky
Palmer Foret

Bob Jeffers
Neville Waters

Louisa Hollman
Alice Clark Coogan
Martha Hausman
Tom MacIsaac

Diana Lazarus
Eleni Rossides
Lisa Mullen
Mary Dixon Raibman

Elizabeth Terry
Andrew Ferguson
Paul Thornell
Adam McConagha

Andrew Goldsmith
Alex Ghesquiere

Bobby Gravitz
Rachel Cox
Julia Hastings-Black
Shaba Lightfoot

Nasser Muhammad
Adam Hart
Allie Levey
Randa Tawil

Chris Miller
Jerry Wertheim
Anthony Asare
Meryn Chimes
Seth MacMillan