Congratulations to All of the Quaker Athletes!

The Athletic Awards were held on May 26 and recognized student athletes for their achievements.

View photos of the evening online.

Congratulations to all the student athletes on their achievements on the field, on the court, on the track, or in the pool! Go Quakers!

Sidwell Friends was also awarded the MAC Director’s Cup. Each year, the ISL and the MAC leagues present awards for All-Around Athletic Excellence for the top program in the league. Sidwell Friends has won the Director's Cup 10 out of 16 years.

Fall 2015:
Cross Country, Boys Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Junho Kim-Lee '17
Cross Country, Boys Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Christian Roberts '17
Cross Country, Girls Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Hannah Ford '19
Cross Country, Girls Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Ellie Zimmerman '17
Field Hockey, JV: 2015 Coach's Award Lia Assimakopoulos '18
Field Hockey, JV: 2015 SFS Award Taylor Alexander '18
Field Hockey, Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Petra Robertson '16
Field Hockey, Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Jocelyn Wulf '16
Football, Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Ted Hefter '16
Football, Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Terrance Horne '16
Golf, Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Benton Weinberg '16
Golf, Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Jordan Bessalel '17
Soccer, Boys JV: 2015 Coach's Award Michael Wallace-Bruce '19
Soccer, Boys JV: 2015 SFS Award Joey Dunn '18
Soccer, Boys Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Robel Selassie '16
Soccer, Boys Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Ryan Yang '16
Soccer, Girls JV: 2015 Coach's Award Nadjah Johnson '19
Soccer, Girls JV: 2015 SFS Award Ryan Kyle '19
Soccer, Girls Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Emily Klineberg '16
Soccer, Girls Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Emily Wilson '16
Tennis, Girls JV: 2015 Coach's Award Alya Ahmed '17
Tennis, Girls JV: 2015 SFS Award Elizabeth Irvin '19
Tennis, Girls Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Haroni Amare '17
Tennis, Girls Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Caroline Monahan '16
Volleyball, Girls Varsity: 2015 Coach's Award Eva Cai '18
Volleyball, Girls Varsity: 2015 SFS Award Allie Littleton '16
Volleyball, JV: 2015 Coach's Award Yechen Hu '17
Volleyball, JV: 2015 SFS Award Tess Harvey '19
Winter 2015/16: 
Basketball, Girls Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Gabby Statia '16
Basketball, Girls Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Annie Boasberg '18
Wrestling, Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Jacob Honn '16
Wrestling, Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Philippe Sanchez '16
Basketball, Boys Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Abass Sallah '17
Basketball, Boys Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Jelani Williams '17
Basketball, Boys JV: 2016 Coach's Award James Dohlman '18
Basketball, Boys JV: 2016 SFS Award Josh Bobb '18
Basketball, Boys Freshman: 2016 Coach's Award Sameer Shaikh '19
Basketball, Boys Freshman: 2016 SFS Award Chris Cheng '19
Basketball, Girls JV: 2016 Coach's Award Ryan Kyle '19
Basketball, Girls JV: 2016 SFS Award Eve Strickberger '18
Swimming and Diving, Girls Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Jocelyn Wulf '16
Swimming and Diving, Girls Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Taylor Knibb '16
Swimming and Diving, Boys Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Kenny Coleman '16
Swimming and Diving, Boys Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Kosta Baranov '16
Spring 2016: 
Crew, Varsity Girls: 2016 Coach's Award Esha Chaudhuri '17
Crew, Varsity Girls: 2016 SFS Award Olivia Nash '16
Softball, Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Skylar Gunty '17
Softball, Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Kaylee Simon '17
Softball, JV: 2016 Coach's Award Jasmin Perrier '18
Baseball, Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Tyrone Patterson '16
Baseball, Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Octavio Bruetman '16
Baseball, JV: 2016 SFS Award Joseph Romansky '18
Baseball, JV: 2016 Coach's Award Nathaniel Freishtat '18
Lacrosse, Boys Varsity: 2016 SFS Award James Hills '16
Lacrosse, Boys Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Philippe Sanchez '16
Lacrosse, Girls Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Maya De Jonge '16
Lacrosse, Girls Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Gabriella Statia '16
Tennis, Boys Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Anatoly Brevnov '16
Tennis, Boys Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Jacob Walker '16
Tennis, Boys JV: 2016 Coach's Award Theo Mitchell '19
Tennis, Boys JV: 2016 SFS Award Will Herrington '19
Track and Field, Boys Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Dylan Greynolds '17
Track and Field, Boys Varsity: 2016 SFS Award LinDon Harris '16
Track and Field, Girls Varsity: 2016 Coach's Award Ellie Zimmerman '17
Track and Field, Girls Varsity: 2016 SFS Award Megan Powell '16

ISL and MAC All-League and DCSAA All-State Honorees

Fall Winter Spring
ISL All-League
Annie Boasberg '18 – Soccer
Lucy Fredell '17 - Soccer
Taylor Knibb '16 - Cross Country
Allie Littleton '16 - Volleyball
Caroline Monahan '16 - Tennis
Jocelyn Wulf '16 - Field Hockey

ISL All-League Honorable Mention
Sam Shapiro '17 – Volleyball

MAC All-League 
Jordan Bessalel '17 - Golf
Sam Blazes '16 - Cross Country
Julian Dixon '18 - Cross Country
Milo Donovan '17 - Soccer
Dylan Greynolds '17 - Football
Lindon Harris '16 - Football
Ted Hefter '16 - Football
Terrance Horne '16 - Football
Nate Jackson '16 - Football
Amal Mattoo '17 - Cross Country
Christian Roberts '17 - Cross Country
Benton Weinberg '16 - Golf
Philip Wright '18 - Cross Country
Ryan Yang '16 – Soccer

DC-State
Sam Blazes '16, Cross Country
Anne Boasberg '18, Soccer
Mark Chichester '18, Class A First Team
Dylan Greynolds '17, Class A First Team
Lindon Harris '16, Class A First Team
Ted Hefter '16, Class A First Team
Nathaniel Jackson '16, Class A First Team
Allie Littleton '16, Volleyball
Amal Mattoo '17, Cross Country
Nicole Willing '18, Soccer
Ryan Yang '16, Soccer

DC-State Runner of the Year
Taylor Knibb '16, Cross Country
ISL All-League 
Taylor Knibb '16 - Swimming
Charlotte Masters '17 - Basketball

ISL All-League Honorable Mention
Annie Boasberg '18 - Basketball

MAC All-League
Joey Dunn '18 - Wrestling
Wyatt Green Williams '17 - Wrestling
LinDon Harris '16 - Wrestling
Jacob Honn '16 - Wrestling
Nathaniel Jackson '16- Wrestling
Sam Henry Lazarus '17 - Wrestling
Philippe Sanchez '16 - Wrestling
James Shakow '18 - Wrestling
Jelani Williams '17 - Basketball
Ross Young '17 - Basketball

DC-State 
Jelani Williams '17 - All State Second Team
ISL All-League
Maisy Biden '19 - Lacrosse
Maya De Jonge '16 - Lacrosse
Skylar Gunty '17 - Softball
Ryan Kyle '19 - Track and Field
Ellie Leape '17 - Track and Field
Megan Powell '16 - Track and Field
Kaylee Simon '17 - Softball
Gabriella Statia '16 - Lacrosse
Ellie Zimmerman '17 - Track and Field

MAC All-League
Mark Chichester '18 -Track and Field, At Large
Dylan Greynolds '17 - Track and Field
LinDon Harris '16 - Track and Field
Preston Heard '17 - Lacrosse
James Hills '16 - Lacrosse
Justin Lobe '16 - Track and Field
Tyrone Patterson '16 - Baseball
Philippe Sanchez '16 - Lacrosse
Jacob Walker '16 - Tennis
Henry Wessel '17 - Tennis
Philip Wright '18 - Track and Field, At Large
Ross Young '17 - Track and Field

Career Award Winners

The following students have earned SIX varsity letters:

Aoife Coady '16
Teyana Daley '16
Maya De Jonge '16
Moses Feldman '16
Theodore Hefter '16
Terrance Horne '16
Marwan Lloyd '16
Felisa Michael '16
Elizabeth Mullaney '16
Daniel O’Sullivan '16
Petra Robertson '16

The following students have earned SEVEN varsity letters:
Walter Ellis '16
Taylor Knibb '16

The following students have earned EIGHT varsity letters:
Samuel Blazes '16
Eleanor Harvey '16
Nathaniel Jackson '16
Alexander Pierson '16
Joshua Portnoy '16
Gabriella Statia '16
Emily Wilson '16

The following student has earned TEN varsity letters:
LinDon Harris '16
Jocelyn Wulf '16

The following student has earned TWELVE varsity letters:
Philippe Sanchez '16

Special Awards
Unsung Hero Award
The Unsung Hero Awards are presented annually to a senior girl and boy for contributions that might otherwise go unrecognized. The recipients of this award by virtue of their presence, participation, dedication, and enthusiasm have significantly enriched the Sidwell Friends Athletic Program.
Winners: Marwan Lloyd '16 and Maya De Jonge '16

Tyler Rusch Award
Presented to a senior boy and girl. They are awarded to student athletes who have significantly enriched the Sidwell Friends School Athletic Program through motivational leadership, steadfast participation, dedication to teamwork, enthusiasm, and an all-out effort in athletic competition.
Winners: LinDon Harris '16 and Gabriella Statia '16

Wannan and Fine Awards
Presented each year at the Athletic Awards to a male and a female athlete in the senior class who, by consensus of the Physical Education Department, deserve our recognition for their: athletic talent, leadership and dedication, sportsmanship, broad participation and interest, and involvement in all aspects of school life.
Winners: Philippe Sanchez '16 and Jocelyn Wulf '16

More Athletics News